Thankful and Poetic Thursday

Standard

YAY for Thursday – a Thankful one especially.   These days we all need to think about how many things we are truly thankful for – things we maybe even take for granted but which we should be happy are in our lives.    For me, one of those things is my yard since I like to go outside.   I’m thankful there are lots of shady spots – especially on a hot day like today.   I love lying in the cool dirt UNDER a shrub for instance.   Always cool right on the ground under a shrub.    I like walking in the woods too for the same reason.   It’s about ten degrees cooler in the woods than in the yard.   Go figure.   I’m also thankful that Mom and Dad (and me) continue to be healthy.    We’re LUCKY.

I got the Poetic Thursday Rainbow Bridge e-mail from my brother Angel Sammy so I’m sharing it below.

♥ ♥ ♥

It’s time for poetry!

Thursday is my day to share with you – and for us all to share poems.    We get a photo every week and use it to inspire a poem then share it the following week.   Easy right?   Well sometimes it’s not easy coming up with inspiration for a poem but that’s why I try to help by providing a photo – maybe it will TICKLE your fancy.   If you wrote a poem for last week’s photo – let us know you wrote a poem by telling us in my comments OR give us a link OR poet the poem there.

Here’s last week’s inspirational photo and my poem to go with it:

“Road Trip!”

Poem by Angel Sammy Kimmell    ©August 3, 2022

 

Hitting the open road in this old car

Don’t even care if we can’t go far

We’re having an adventure and we’re rollin’ along

The wind in our hair – this is where we belong

We packed our bags, loaded them up and left “THE HOME”

To spend our last days free – we’re ready to roam!

When your time is short the only place you wanna be

Is with someone you care about who also wants to be free!

 

Yeah well these two are having a blast but no doubt their families will take exception to them hopping in a car and taking to the road.    Still I think every single one of us would rather do that than sit in a room watching TV or dozing in a chair just waiting for the dinner bell to ring or the nurse to bring us a pill.    On the other hand there are always circumstances to be considered:  health conditions, safety, certainly.   But the look on these gals’ faces is one of pure JOY.    Hard to think that might be WRONG.   Like Frank Sinatra’s song “I’ll Do It My Way”.    

SO – that’s that for this week but how about  next week?   Don’t worry – I have a great photo for us all to work with this week and share our poems NEXT Thursday again.  Here’s our inspiration for that:

Hmm…….wonder what this guy had in mind when he curled up on the library shelf??????    Let’s see what we all think – write a poem for this photo and share it next Thursday!

It’s been fun as always spending a little time with you – until next week please stay safe, happy and healthy…………and enjoy writing poems – they are good for your soul.

I am the Angel Poet in the green beret…..and I hope you join me for POETIC FUN each week!

Love and Rainbow Hugs, Angel Sammy

♥ ♥ ♥

Another fun one Angel Sammy!  Next week’s is going to be a doozy……………….love you!

Hugs, Teddy

 

44 responses »

  1. Oh, we thought the drives was the gal’s hubby or maybe a boyfriend!
    Our thoughts in our poem is very similar to yours…I had it ready this afternoon, so I didn’t ‘cheat’…LOL!!

    Young At Heart

    We oldsters love our car
    All orange and shiny chrome.
    We’re young at heart,
    And free to roam,
    With nary a care.
    We feel the wind
    And rushing fresh air,
    as it tousles our hair.
    We’re far from home,
    but we don’t care.
    We’ve got each other
    A wonderful love affair!

    Like

  2. I think your poem is perfect for the picture, Angel Sammy! To feel that free and so easy about your life…what a gift!

    Like

    • It really is…….working hard for all those years everyone deserves to take it easy, sit back and watch the world go by. Mom and Dad are doing that but I keep them “grounded” !!! HAHAHA

      Hugs, Teddy

      Like

  3. I remember when you could go for a drive with no worries. Now I am afraid too. Great poem. Wonder how that guy fit into that space. LOL. Nice day. Weekend hot, humid, and storms again.

    Like

  4. Pingback: Thankful Thursday – Comedy Plus

I wanna know what YOU've got to say!!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.