Sunday Selfie

43

Sunday Selfie time………………………every Sunday we show ourselves off in a parade of adorable kitties, precious pups, beautiful birds, pawsome pigs, handsome horses, and cutie guinea pigs as well as other assorted creatures (although as of today I’ve not seen a trained flea do a selfie………..YET).

Here is my humble offering…………………I was sitting on the front porch with Mom in the shade, enjoying the 90+ weather (yeah sure….enjoy?  I think NOT!), and she snapped this HOT picture of yours truly.   Shortly thereafter we adjourned to the interior of the house where there was a recliner just WAITING for the two of us to sit in it and get cooled off!

HAPPY SUNDAY SELFIE ALL!    Please visit The Cat On My Head where you can see lots of OTHER selfies!

SAMSELFIEHOT2

CLICK BADGE TO VISIT THE CAT ON MY HEAD!

CLICK BADGE TO VISIT THE CAT ON MY HEAD!

Happy Sunday!  

Love, Sammy

Oh Yeah!

39

Goodie Goodie!   Bacon Day…………….I have to admit that Mom spoiled me extra this week with a couple of “non-scheduled” bacon mornings and I was very grateful for that…………nothing like a little surprise bacon to set your day off to the right start!!

These guys know how to get bacon on a Saturday (or any other day probably!)

These guys know how to get bacon on a Saturday (or any other day probably!)

We’re baking in the sun again today but had a super nice rain shower last night – sort of cooled things off for a little but this morning STEAMY…………OK by me – I’ve been hunkered down in the nice cool dining room under the table and specifically under my Dad’s chair!   Very near an A/C register –  I’m no dummy!

Keepin' Cool INSIDE!

Yeah this is a cool spot under Dad’s chair!

Did you know that June 4th is HUG YOUR CAT DAY?   Well that’s certainly a day to celebrate.   My parents are always picking me up and hugging me and I have to say I tolerate it for a few minutes then I get VERY squirmy.   Dad says he thinks it’s because I think I’m either (a) getting my nails trimmed, or (b) being wrestled into the car to go to the doctor.   HA!   I just like having all four paws on the ground – that’s all.

bighug

I hope you have a nice Caturday and if it includes  bacon, all the better I say!

Hugs,

Sam the Baconator

It’s Monster Time!

50

 

CLEANINGBANNER

Happy Monster Day!    Today’s the day Mom gets the vacuum cleaner out of its’ safe enclosure and turns it loose on the house.    I think of it kinda like some of you humans might remember the “monster that lives under your bed” thing when you were little kids!

MONSTER1 THIS IS YOU

CLEANINGHIDINGTHIS IS ME!

Well, for me, that’s kinda what it’s like on cleaning day.  Sad isn’t it?  I’m almost sixteen years old and I’m STILL hating that vacuum cleaner.   Mom says maybe I need some therapy – purrrrhaps the animal psychiatrist could help with that.   There’s a Doctor Pugster in town – I may go see him.

CLEANINGDOC

On the other hand, maybe I should just MAN-UP and put my big boy panties on and let it roll…………after all, I’ve never been attacked by the thing, never had my tail sucked up accidentally……and I definitely have big boy panties I could wear (hahahahaha).

EEEEEK!

EEEEEK!

I’m going for it today…………………I’m gonna stand right there while the machine is in the SAME room with me………I’m gonna STARE it down………..it’s either HIM/HER/IT or me and it isn’t gonna be me!   I’ll report on what happened as soon as I come out of the coma induced by my uncontrollable fear of the danged thing.

Hugs,

Sam the SCAREDY CAT

 

Hot, Hot, Hot!

60

 

WEIRD WEATHER?   These are TRULY weird whereas my weather is just plain HOT!

I hate to complain (really I do) but it’s just so darn hot and last week it was so darn cold – when will it be “oh gosh this is perfect weather!!!!”  ????    Mom says this is the “new normal” for Spring………a few days of  incredible, followed by some yuck, rounding out with a teasing of “perfect” so I guess I’ll just keep my mouth shut and enjoy the fact I’m still HERE!    There are some TERRIBLE weather situations in other parts of the world including here in the USA so I’m hoping that things settle down for ALL of us soon.

Remember this picture?   It kinda makes everyone a bit “uncomfortable”……..and I can see why – I used this last year when we were having a truly HOT spell and I had some hilarious comments!

Could this be a moon creature?

EEEEEEEEEEK!

I think I should build that treehouse that Easy and I talked about last year – it would be a super hidey spot and up in the trees it should be nice and cool……and of course bird-watching would be amazing don’t you think?   The occasional squirrel would knock on my door I’m sure – stopping in for a cool drink (hahahahaha…..yeah sure…..).

Here we are up in the treehouse lovin' life!

Here we are up in the treehouse lovin’ life!

I know everyone who is going to BlogPaws has left for the big event by now………I’ll be looking forward to seeing photos and hearing about reunions or “first meetings” of blog buddies.   That’s the one thing that my Mom thinks would really be fun is meeting the STARS of blogville.   The photos are fun to see too –  and I know a lot of my cat buddies are joining their humans at the event and hearing about things from THAT side of things is ALWAYS fun!!!!    Tell it like it is my friends………those of us who are unable to get there want to know the INSIDE SCOOP!

Mom said something about possible bacon this morning so if you’ll excuse me I think I’ll see if that’s a “GO” or a “NO GO”…………….besides I obviously have ZIP to say today because this may be my most UNINTERESTING post of the year so far!   HAHAHA

Hugs,

Boring Sam

Pardon me while I grab yet another nap??!!

Pardon me while I grab yet another nap??!!

 

Shopping Around The World

46

OH YEAH – TIME TO SHOP TIL YOU DROP!!!!

SHOPPINGAROUNDTHEWORLD

This month’s challenge was to shop for ANY FIVE ingredients to make your favorite salad!   We are to list those ingredients and the prices we pay for them…….

We chose SHRIMP Salad because I happen to be a BIG FAN of shrimpies!

  1. SHRIMP: 
12 oz. packet $8.99

12 oz. packet $8.99

2.  MAYONNAISE:

30 oz. jar $5.99

30 oz. jar $5.99

3.  CELERY:

$1.99 for a bunch

$1.99 for a bunch

4.  ONIONS:

Sweet Vidalia onions, 3 lb. bag $1.47

Sweet Vidalia onions, 3 lb. bag $1.47

5.  MACARONI:

Elbow macaroni, 8 oz. $1.19

Elbow macaroni, 8 oz. $1.19

EASY PEASY!   Boil the macaroni, add whatever amount of the other ingredients you like and WHAMMO – shrimp salad!   My Mom sometimes spices it up with a little curry powder!

Voila!  Yummy in your tummy!

Voila! Yummy in your tummy!

THANK YOU BACON AND FOZZIEMUM FOR HOSTING THIS FUN EVENT EVERY MONTH!!!

Hugs, SHOPAHOLIC SAM