Talk About Wet!

94

Gosh – it’s monsoon season (not Spring but monsoon!) here on top of my hill in Warrenton.   I’m thinking about past postings about so much rain…………remember these?

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

We’ve had driving, pouring, heavy rain for two days so things are soggy (moldy?) here yet again……….but maybe this is a sign that Spring is truly coming because it’s not snow – it’s rain…..and this week is supposed to be a nice week with temperatures – higher than normal….that means maybe the sixties!   There’s hope!

We had a weekend full of paperwork, realtors, phone calls, a stranger or two, and making boxes…….Dad got boxes from the store and they have to be taped up like Fort Knox to make them safe for transporting STUFF – and believe me – my parents have had 18 years in this house and some years BEFORE that, to gather lots of STUFF.

The highlight of my week will be tomorrow though with the good old reliable Tuesday Teaser.  Will you be ready?  Will you?   You’d better make up your mind because it will be here in less than 24 hours!!

Try to have a rain-free or at least pain-free Monday………..that’s my plan…………..

Sammy the Almost Catfish (haha)

 

Baconize Me!!

51

 

Oh boy……it’s MY day………and I’m totally ready for it……totally.    In fact, I’m so excited that I think I’ll do one of my “parades of bacon” for your viewing entertainment – yes I know you’ve seen it before but hey – this is MY blog and if I want to turn it into a celebration of bacon – well – I can right?

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

I also have some news……….we have an offer on our house……cool?  Yes…….are we gonna take it?  Probably……will I get to move and have this whole horrible experience behind me SOONER rather than LATER?  Yep.  So there.  I have extra happy reasons for a bacon-filled Saturday. 

I’m a happy guy…………….VERY………know what I mean??????

Enjoy your Caturday

Sammy, Bacon Boy

PIGGYArt

Bring It On Friday

74

Hi All!   Happy Friday………….I was going to say “Happy FRYday” because I thought maybe if I wrote that in my blog today, Mom would see it and it would remind her that BACON would be a nice thing to start today with.  BUT, she says good things are worth waiting for – and tomorrow is my regular treat day.  But in the meantime, my friend Miss Layla from CatWisdom 101 kindly sent me this picture of a MAJOR bacon sandwich – she’d seen the picture of this 50-piece bacon sandwich and said she thought of me.  Well, I guess it’s official – I’m the CAT BACON KING!

BACONSandwich

GIMME….GIMME….GIMME!!!!

Our house is officially on the market – we aren’t going to be showing it until starting with Monday.  YES we let someone show it yesterday as a special favor but this will be our last QUIET weekend so we thought we’d start scheduling stuff with Monday.  Mom is the official “scheduler”……….that means she’s carrying the phone and a calendar and pen around with her everywhere.  I think she should just sit in her recliner and not move – keep all her scheduling gear handy but SIT there so I can nap on her legs!   Makes sense to me – don’t you think that’s a great suggestion on my part?

My Favorite Nap Spot!

On mom’s legs…she couldn’t possibly disturb me….right?

Guess what happened yesterday – the SUN came out and it was out all day – it made it up to 52 so MOST of that nasty snow is gone – GONE!   YAY…..now if it will just stay away until winter when it’s supposed to be snowy I’ll be a happy boy.

January Snow Flurries

Almost gone! WOO HOO!

Anybody doing anything exciting on the weekend?  Not me……………just being my old self.  It’s raining today and will be raining tomorrow but Sunday should be SPECTACULAR which means I’ll get to go outside and have a good old munch.  It’s been SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO long!

Sam outside in front yard

Oh boy…..green stuff!!

 

HAPPY FRIDAY PEEPS!  

Sammy

 

 

Fursday

67

 

Howdy……….well we survived our first “house showing” yesterday.  I enjoyed watching people slip-sliding up and down our driveway thanks to all that snow and ice we had two days ago.  I say, if you’re nuts enough to want to go OUT in that stuff then you have to suffer the consequences right?   Six inches of snow is NO FUN.

Well I didn’t suffer – I was in the basement with my Mom and Dad when strangers came…………that’s what we do……….HIDE!   I did a whole lot of you know what……

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

That’s what I do best…………….hide………….oh and sleep…………and I’m thinking if I just keep doing that maybe this whole thing will be over ASAP.   You know how when you take a snooze everything just goes away for a little bit?  That’s the plan…..snooze my way through until everything settles down again.  

Hopefully that will be the last of the snow for the year so when people come to the house maybe Mom, Dad and I can go out in the yard and “wait it out”…………that would be a nice change too.   C’mon SPRING!

Happy Fursday

Sammy the Snoozer